FREE DELIVERY & RETURNS AUSTRALIA WIDE

Privacy Policy

Wanted Shoes ("Wanted Shoes") respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended.

Protecting the privacy and personal data of our customers and other visitors to our website is of utmost importance to us and is an important aspect of the way in which we operate our business both online and offline. 

This  Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we handle your personal information in respect of retail services provided to you by us. Your "personal information" is any information about you that is capable of identifying you. 

 

OUR COLLECTION AND HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect your personal information directly from you that is voluntarily provided, and we endeavour to limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our online retail services and activities to fulfil orders placed by you and to communicate with you in relation to your orders. 

When collecting your personal information, we take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us. 

We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collect it, and for related purposes that we consider are within your reasonable expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or authorised by law to do so without seeking your permission. 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed by us.  

For customers that order from us online, you may use a pseudonym name if you do not wish to provide us with your correct name, however it is important to provide us with  a valid email address and physical postal address. When we dispatch orders to customers we send an email or SMS (by mobile phone) notification to every customer  of the despatch of our order to you together with tracking details to enable you to keep track of the delivery of your order.  If you do not provide us with a valid email and physical postal address, an order will not be sent by us.  

For security reasons, we do not accept post office box addresses for the fulfilment of your order. You may nominate as an alternative to your physical address, a parcel locker address registered with Australia Post. 

In addition, customers may also qualify for other benefits such as “promotions” or “specials” that we offer from time to time.  If your personal information provided to us is not correct, you may not be entitled to any of these benefits. 

For customers that complete purchases in-store, if you wish to be an account holder it is not practicable for us to deal with you by anonymity or providing us with a pseudonym name. 

 However, If you complete in-store purchases without becoming an account holder, you are not required to provide us with any personal information.

 

AUTOMATIC SERVER LOGS & COOKIES

Our web site server automatically collects various items of information when you use our website, including: 

  • your IP ("Internet Protocol") address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet); 
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and  
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files and software), and the time that you download it. 

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and we only use this information for analysing and improving the use of our website, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party. 

Our Google analytics account captures demographic information based on the information you provide through Google.   Google can track your visits to our website (and other websites) but it only collects data such as your age, gender and geographic location.  Personal information you provide through your Google account is not collected. You have the ability to opt-out of the Google analytical features we use, so that this information is not collected and tracked. 

In order for Wanted Shoes to provide its online services to its customers it uses the platform/systems of third party operators.  Wanted Shoes will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information provided to such parties for the operation of its website.

 

EMAIL & MESSAGE FORMS

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. 

We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, and for other related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent. 

 

REGISTERED USER ONLY AREAS

We may collect personal information from you, including your name, email address, number, and telephone number, if you choose to create a user name and password to log in to special areas of our site and by selecting that you would like to receive marketing and/or promotional information from us.  Should you elect to do so, by selecting the relevant link or box (“opt in” ) then you authorise and consent that we may use this personal information to: 

  • send you emails that contain information relating to our retail activities; 
  • send you emails such as product information, catalogues, pricing updates, sales or other promotional material. (You may elect to not receive this information at any time by selecting the “opt out” link included in the promotional email you have received from us). 
  • conduct surveys; 
  • market and/or promote our products and 
  • tailor web page results according to your requirements or preferences. 

We do not store your credit cards details when you make purchases online.  We use  the Eway and Pay Pal payment gateways for credit card processing.

If you do not provide certain items of information, you may be unable to use these features of our website. If at any time you are on our mailing list to receive communications from us, you can at any time elect to be removed from our mailing list by either contacting us, or selecting the relevant link or box (“opt out” )  advising us that you no longer wish to receive any communications from us    

 

PROTECTION & TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented (such as by the use of password protection).  

 

OTHER ONLINE SERVICES

If any of our online retail services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us ("Other Services"), or if Other Services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the content of those Other Services or the privacy practices of the organisations that operate them, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the Other Services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our services. 

 

INFORMATION TRANSFERRED OVERSEAS

We will not transfer any of your personal information to other parties that are outside of Australia (unless we have obtained your consent for this to occur). 

 

ACCESS

You may contact us by visiting any of our stores or calling 1800 781 733 to request access to your personal information. If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly. 

In addition, if you have registered with us online, we provide online facilities which allow you to access and modify the personal information you provide to us (as stated above). 

 

AMENDMENT

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes in this Privacy Policy will be reflected in the version that appears on our web site (which will always be the current version of this Privacy Policy). 

 

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns. 

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways in which we manage your personal information. 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

You may contact us: 

  • by mail: Unit 26/28 Barcoo St Chatswood NSW 2067 
  • by telephone: 1800 781 733
SUBSCRIBE

to trends, news & offers